Natural fatty acid occurring in vegetable fats. Anionic emulsifier. White to yellowish flakes, oil-like odor (synonyms: octadecanoic acid, heptadecane-carboxylic acid). Insoluble in water, soluble in oils and alcohols. CAS# 57-11-4. INCI Name: Stearic acid. Properties: Good emulsifying and thickening properties (stabilizes emulsions), gives soft waxy, pearly and cooling feel on the skin. Use: Warm to melt for use, usual concentration 2 – 10%. Applications: Widely used as basic ingredients in personal care products including soaps, creams, lotions, foundation creams, liquefying creams, protective and shaving creams
Stearic Acid is a type of fatty acid that is present naturally in food items and vegetable oils. It is a clear white solid that has a waxy texture and a faint aroma. Stearic Acid can be dissolved in the water part, but it dissolves completely in oil. It is incorporated as a surfactant, emulsifier, and emollient in cosmetic applications.
Stearic Acid works wonders for dry and chapped skin. It is safe and blends well with several types of essential oils. It strengthens the skin barrier and even helps those people who have broken or sensitive skin. Stearic Acid Powder reverses the sign of aging and is often added to hair care products to enhance their protective and aesthetic qualities.
It is often used as a thickener in soaps and candles, and it tends to exhibit softening properties when applied to hair. Therefore, some hair styling and grooming products may contain Stearic Fatty Acid as one of their main ingredients. Moreover, it acts as a stabilizing agent in lubricants, creams, and numerous personal care products. It is suggested to lower the concentration of Stearic Acid, especially while formulating products meant for people with acne-prone skin.
.Stearic Acid Uses
Moisturizers & Lotions