Export & Global Trade

Top Agrochemical Companies 2026: World and India Ranked by Latest Sales

Top Agrochemical Companies 2026: World and India Ranked by Latest Sales10 min read

By 2025 crop protection sales, the five biggest agrochemical companies are Syngenta, Bayer, BASF, Corteva and UPL, in that order, according to an AgroLatam ranking (29 Sep 2026). In India the largest by FY26 revenue is UPL at Rs 51,839 crore, followed in the crop-protection space by PI Industries, Bayer CropScience India and Sharda Cropchem.

Who are the top agrochemical companies in the world?

By crop protection sales in 2025, the leaders are Syngenta, Bayer, BASF and Corteva, followed by UPL, ADAMA and FMC. The table is from AgroLatam's ranking of the world's 20 largest crop protection companies (29 September 2026), which says it uses corporate data and company financial reports for FY2025. Sales are in US$ million.

RankCompanyHome base2025 crop protection sales ($ million)Change on 2024
1SyngentaSwitzerland/China13,330+0.49%
2BayerGermany10,780-7.33%
3BASFGermany8,540-1.54%
4CortevaUSA7,500+1.90%
5UPLIndia4,800+15.92%
6ADAMAIsrael/China3,710-0.57%
7FMCUSA3,180-20.66%
8Sumitomo ChemicalJapan3,050+1.09%
9Rainbow AgroChina2,040+10.47%
10NufarmAustralia2,000+3.67%

A note on Syngenta: AgroLatam shows about $13.33 billion, but Syngenta Group's own release gives Syngenta Crop Protection 2025 sales of $13.7 billion, up 4%, within group sales of $28.4 billion (down 1% at constant exchange rates). The difference may be definition or exchange rate, so either way the ordering is unchanged. Corteva's own 2025 results show crop protection net sales of about $7.50 billion against $7.36 billion the year before, which matches the table, and total net sales of $17.40 billion including seeds.

So, what are the top 5 agrochemical companies in the world? On this ranking: Syngenta, Bayer, BASF, Corteva and UPL. If you rank by whole-company size instead, seed businesses push Corteva and Bayer higher, which is why lists conflict.

Which agrochemical companies are growing, and which are shrinking?

AgroLatam reports that the top 20 companies generated about $70.58 billion in 2025, up just 2.12% from $69.11 billion in 2024. The flat headline hid a sharp split by business model:

Business model2025 sales ($ billion)ChangeWhat it means
Innovation-driven (Syngenta, Bayer, BASF, Corteva etc.)43.20+0.30%New products take years to turn into revenue
Post-patent cost-driven10.89-2.50%Generic price pressure
Registration and channel-driven7.32+3.90%Growth through registrations and distribution
Technical materials and integrated formulation9.17+16.70%Makers moving downstream into formulations and brands

Among individual companies, FMC fell 20.7% to $3.18 billion with pricing pressure and portfolio changes, while UPL rose almost 16% and several Chinese manufacturers grew faster still: Wynca +38.9%, Lier Chemical +25.3%, Liben Crop Science +24.0% and Seven Continent +21.2%. Their growth is about more than low-cost manufacturing; they are moving into formulations, overseas registrations and distribution.

What changed in 2026: sales, spin-offs and exits?

  • FMC: In February 2026 FMC's board said it would explore strategic options, including a possible sale of the company. In May 2026 FMC agreed to sell its India commercial business to Crystal Crop Protection for $252 million, with closing expected in 2026 (AgNavigator). FMC is also reducing debt through asset sales, per its Q2 2026 results.
  • BASF Agricultural Solutions: BASF shareholders backed a carve-out in April 2026 and the company named four global coordinators in September 2026 for a planned listing in Frankfurt, targeting IPO readiness by mid-2027 (BASF release). BASF has not taken a final decision. The unit had 2024 sales of EUR 9.8 billion.
  • Bayer: AgroLatam reports Bayer submitted icafolin-methyl for registration in the US, EU, Brazil and Canada; if approved, it could be the first new post-emergence herbicide mode of action in field crops in over three decades.
  • Corteva: introduced nearly 500 new products and secured over 300 crop protection registrations and seed authorisations in 2025, and launched its first bioinsecticide.

What are the top agrochemical companies in India?

Indian companies report in rupees on an April to March year. FY26 means April 2025 to March 2026. The table sorts the companies for which I found a company-sourced FY26 revenue figure. These are consolidated revenue, unless noted, and include non-agrochemical lines in some cases, so they are not a pure crop-protection ranking.

CompanyFY26 revenueChangeNotes
UPLRs 51,839 croreAbout +11% (Rs 46,637 crore in FY25)EBITDA Rs 9,588 crore; net profit Rs 2,220 crore; global business incl. seeds (Advanta). Source: Global Agriculture
Coromandel InternationalTotal income Rs 31,827 crore+30% (Rs 24,444 crore in FY25)Includes fertilisers; its crop protection segment grew 16% in revenue, with profit up 55%. Not comparable. Source: Indian Chemical News
PI IndustriesAbout Rs 6,714 croreAbout -16% (from Rs 7,977 crore)Net profit about Rs 1,320 crore, down about 20%; agrochemical revenue drove the decline. Source: Free Press Journal
Bayer CropScience IndiaRs 5,675 crore (Rs 56,750 million)About +3.7% (my calculation from Rs 54,734 million)Profit before tax Rs 855 crore (Rs 8,549 million). Source: Global Agriculture
Sharda CropchemAbout Rs 5,268 crore+22%EBITDA Rs 1,040 crore (+69%); PAT Rs 681 crore. Source: AgroSpectrum
Rallis IndiaAbout Rs 2,897 crore+9% (Rs 2,663 crore)Crop care Rs 2,416 crore (+8%), seeds Rs 481 crore (+15%); PAT about Rs 184 crore. Source: Rallis audited results
Insecticides (India)Rs 2,140 crore+7%Net profit Rs 139 crore vs Rs 142 crore
Dhanuka AgritechAbout Rs 2,020 crore (sources differ: Rs 2,063 crore total income)Slightly lowerNet profit Rs 287.23 crore, -3.3%; Q4 profit +29.5%. VERIFY the revenue
Punjab Chemicals and Crop ProtectionTotal income Rs 1,043 croreUp from Rs 902 croreNet profit Rs 63.96 crore

Several well-known Indian names do not appear here because I did not find a verified FY26 revenue figure: Sumitomo Chemical India, Bharat Rasayan, Best Agrolife, Meghmani, Heranba, Astec LifeSciences, and the unlisted Indofil, Gharda and Crystal Crop. Rather than guess, I left them out. Screener's listed-company screen (34 pesticide and agrochemical companies, per its Google snippet) is the place to check live data. There is no authoritative "top 100" list; CropLife India's member page is the closest industry directory.

What do the FY26 results say about Indian agrochemicals?

  • Domestic and integrated players did better than export-led ones. UPL, Sharda and Coromandel's crop protection business grew; PI Industries fell on weaker global agrochemical demand and channel inventory (reports).
  • Weather and channel caution mattered. Bayer CropScience India cited Kharif disruptions and disciplined channel management.
  • Profit grew faster than revenue at several companies (UPL, Sharda, Rallis), which points to cost control and mix, not just volume.
  • Exports are large but uneven. An ACFI-Deloitte paper cited by the press puts Indian agrochemical exports at about $3.3 billion in 2024-25 (VERIFY; other sources quote different totals). For export markets and demand countries, see our Indian agrochemical export market guide.

Why do different "top agrochemical companies" lists disagree?

ReasonExample
Group vs crop protectionSyngenta Group sales $28.4 billion include seeds and trading; crop protection is $13.7 billion
Different data sourceAgroLatam shows Syngenta crop protection at $13.33 billion, Syngenta says $13.7 billion
Market capitalisation vs salesA market-cap list (for example Chemxpert's May 2026 list, which put UPL near $6.7 billion and PI Industries near $5.58 billion per its Google snippet) ranks differently from a sales list
Fiscal years and currencyIndian FY26 ends March 2026; global firms use calendar 2025; rupees vs dollars
ScopeSome lists include fertilisers or seeds (Coromandel, Corteva, Bayer, Advanta in UPL)
AgeOlder lists use 2020 and 2021 data, before generics growth, FMC's decline and the 2026 deals

When you read any list, check the year, the currency, whether it is crop protection only, and whether it is company-reported or an estimate.

Where do biologicals fit into the agrochemical industry?

According to AgroLatam, the conventional chemical pesticide market is about $60 billion growing roughly 2% a year, while biologicals are about $7 billion and growing 10-15% a year. Sumitomo Chemical now earns 16% of its agrochemical sales from biorational products, Corteva launched its first bioinsecticide, Bayer expanded microbial initiatives, and UPL is moving into microbes, pheromones, advanced biochemicals and plant nutrition. This is why a dealer or farmer should read the bio side as well; our guide on biopesticides: types, examples and limits explains what they are, and the bio-pesticides collection shows the range.

What does this mean for dealers, FPOs and bulk buyers?

  1. Know the tier you are buying from. Multinational innovators, Indian generic majors, regional formulators and private-label brands differ in price, registration and support. Use our 10-point manufacturer checklist to compare.
  2. For FPOs and large orders, MOQ, GST invoice and batch quality matter more than brand; see bulk fertilizer and pesticide buying for FPOs.
  3. Check licences and registrations. A dealer must hold the right licence; see how to get a pesticide and fertilizer dealer licence. Registration rules differ widely by country, as compared in pesticide registration by country.
  4. Beware fakes when prices look too good. See how to identify fake pesticides and fertilisers.
  5. If you want your own brand, read private label fertiliser manufacturer in India; for sending products abroad see how to import pesticides from India.

Conclusion

The agrochemical industry is dominated by Syngenta, Bayer, BASF and Corteva, with UPL the highest-ranked Indian company at fifth place globally by 2025 crop protection sales. The latest data show a flat market, strong growth in integrated and Asian manufacturers, pressure on FMC and PI Industries, and biologicals as the growth edge. When you use any ranking, check its year, currency and scope, and verify supplier claims directly with registrations and invoices.

Why trust this guide

Written by Team Katyayani, Editorial Team at Katyayani Organics. Cross-checked against published research and university extension programs.

agrochemical companiestop pesticide companiescrop protection marketUPLSyngentaPI Industriesagrochemical market 2026India agrochemicals

Questions Farmers Ask

What are the top 5 agrochemical companies in the world?
Based on 2025 crop protection sales reported by AgroLatam: Syngenta (about $13.3 billion), Bayer ($10.8 billion), BASF ($8.5 billion), Corteva ($7.5 billion) and UPL ($4.8 billion). Rankings change with the definition used, such as group sales or market value.
What are the top 10 pesticide companies in the world in 2026?
The 2025 sales ranking (published September 2026) lists Syngenta, Bayer, BASF, Corteva, UPL, ADAMA, FMC, Sumitomo Chemical, Rainbow Agro and Nufarm. That is the latest full-year data; 2026 results come out in early 2027.
What are the top 20 agrochemical companies?
The top 20 crop protection companies sold about $70.58 billion in 2025, up 2.12%. Beyond the top 10, the list includes Chinese and Indian manufacturers such as Wynca, Lier Chemical, Liben Crop Science and Seven Continent, which grew fast in 2025.
Which is the largest agrochemical company in India?
UPL is the largest Indian agrochemical company, with FY26 revenue of Rs 51,839 crore, up about 11%. Its revenue includes global operations and the Advanta seeds business. By crop-protection revenue in India alone, PI Industries, Bayer CropScience India and Sharda Cropchem are the next large listed names.
What are the top agrochemical companies in India?
Listed names with FY26 revenue include UPL, PI Industries (about Rs 6,714 crore), Bayer CropScience India (Rs 5,675 crore), Sharda Cropchem (about Rs 5,268 crore), Rallis (about Rs 2,897 crore), Insecticides India (Rs 2,140 crore) and Dhanuka Agritech (about Rs 2,020 crore). Coromandel is large but includes fertilisers.
Which Indian company is in the global top 10?
UPL ranks fifth globally by 2025 crop protection sales (about $4.8 billion, up almost 16%). It is the only Indian company in the AgroLatam top 10.
Which agrochemical company had the biggest fall in 2025?
FMC. Its crop protection sales fell 20.66% to about $3.18 billion in 2025 on pricing pressure and portfolio changes. In 2026 FMC began exploring strategic options and agreed to sell its India commercial business for $252 million.
Who is the largest pesticide company in the world?
Syngenta is the largest by crop protection sales, with about $13.3 billion in 2025 per AgroLatam and $13.7 billion in Syngenta's own release. Bayer is second at about $10.8 billion.
Why did PI Industries revenue fall in FY26?
Reports say PI Industries' consolidated revenue fell about 16% to roughly Rs 6,714 crore in FY26, driven by agrochemical revenue amid weak demand and channel inventory issues in global crop chemical markets. Pharma revenue rose.
How big is the global crop protection market?
The top 20 companies alone sold about $70.58 billion in 2025. Market-research firms give different totals for the whole market, from about $67 billion to $105 billion for 2025, because they define it differently, so quote the source and year.
What share of the agrochemical market is biological?
AgroLatam estimates biologicals at about $7 billion against about $60 billion for conventional chemical pesticides, with biologicals growing 10-15% a year and chemicals about 2%. Sumitomo Chemical gets 16% of its agrochemical sales from biorational products.
How big are Indian agrochemical exports?
An ACFI-Deloitte paper cited in the press puts exports at about $3.3 billion in 2024-25, with herbicides the fastest-growing segment and the US the top destination. Other sources give different totals, so check the latest Commerce Ministry data before quoting.
T

Editorial Team

The Katyayani Organics editorial team brings you the latest in agricultural knowledge and farming best practices.

View all authors

Read Next in Export & Global Trade

Leave a Comment