|Sodium Citrate (E331) is the sodium salt of citric acid. Like citric acid, it has a sour taste. Like other salts, it also has a salty taste. It is commonly known as sour salt and is mainly used as a food additive, usually for flavor or as a preservative.
The Sodium Citrate IP has a colorless appearance and a molecular weight of 294.10. Also known as Citnatin, Sodium Citrate IP is widely used as an anticoagulant during a blood transfusion. It is also used as an effective medicine for patients suffering from gastric disorders.
Sodium citrate is a sodium salt of citric acid. It is a white, crystalline powder that is highly soluble in water. It is used as a food additive and a pH adjuster, primarily for its sour taste and as an emulsifying agent. Sodium citrate is also used as a buffering agent in biological research and in various medical applications, such as to prevent formation of kidney stones and as a diuretic. It is also commonly used as a preservative in food and as a component in various pharmaceuticals and personal care products.
The Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel has deemed sodium citrate safe as used in skin care products. It is supplied in crystal or powder form, and used at concentrations no higher than 12%.